The 2017 EBA Gala was a wonderful evening.  We at the Chamber want to thanks to everyone who helped make the event such a success; the EBA committee, co-chairs Mary Ann MacCormack and Sarah Wilson, our sponsors, and of course everyone who came out to celebrate business in the CBRM.  Congratulations to all the nominees.  Your dedication to your customers, your craft and your community is greatly appreciated.

« 2 of 8 »

And the winners are...

Export Achievement Award

Presented by: Wanda MacLean, NSBI

Finalists: Cape Breton Centre for Craft and Design, Ubique, A&L Seafoods

Winner: Ubique


Best Immigrant Entrepreneur Award

Presented by: Gordon Card, Boston Pizza

Finalists: Mezza, Mian’s, Fiddler’s Lake/MacHoll IT

Winner: Fiddler’s Lake/MacHoll IT


Best Social Enterprise Business Award

Presented by: Erika Shea, New Dawn Enterprises, Social Enterprise Network Nova Scotia

Finalists: Best of Cape Breton Gift Shop, Pan Cape Breton Food Hub, Pathways to Employment

Winner: Best of Cape Breton Gift Shop


Outstanding Customer Service Award

Presented by: Barrie Riome, Director MBA Program, Cape Breton University, Shannon School Business

Finalists: Curval Construction, City Print+, Animal Medical Centre

Winner: AMC - Animal Medical Centre


Arts & Entertainment Award

Presented by: Wesley Colford, HAT

Finalists: Lumiere, Louisbourg Playhouse, Savoy Theatre

Winner:  Lumiere Festival


Community Sector Award

Presented by: Chloe Donatelli, Common Good Solutions

Finalists: Loaves & Fishes, Undercurrents Youth Centre, Every Woman’s Centre

Winner: Undercurrents Youth Centre


Sydney Area Chamber of Commerce Member of the Year Award

Presented by: Ian Parker, LaFosse MacLeod

Finalists: Sydco Fuels, Connor’s Basics, Sydney Credit Union

Winner: Sydney Credit Union


Financial Services Award

Presented by: Loran Tweedie, Seaside Communications

Finalists: CBDC, TD CanadaTrust, BDC

Winner: TD Canada Trust


Professional Services Award

Presented by: Doug Arsenault, TD Bank

Finalists: The Breton Law Group, CBCL Engineering, Breton CPA

Winner: CBCL Engineering


People’s Choice Award for Favourite New Place to Dine in CBRM

Presented by: Jeff Guiler, Air Canada

Finalists: Mezza, Mian’s Restaurant, Naru

Winner: Mian's Restaurant


People’s Choice Award for Favourite Place to Shop in CBRM

Presented by: Mike MacKinnon, J.A. Douglas McCurdy Airport

Finalists: LaQuaintrelle, Get Nauti, Kreative Design

Winner:  Get Nauti


People’s Choice Award for Favourite Tourist Attraction in CBRM

Presented by: Bill MacNeil. 89.7 Coast

Finalists: Fortress of Louisbourg, Miner’s Museum, Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion

Winner:  Fortress of Louisbourg

People’s Choice Award for Best Place to Work in the CBRM

Presented by: Paula Condon, NS Power

Finalists: CBDC, Protocase, Fortress of Louisbourg

Winner: Protocase


CBRM Ambassador of the Year

Presented by: Richard Paul, COO, Membertou Development Corporation

Finalists: Frankie MacDonald, Bernadette MacNeil, Tyrone Levingston

Winner: Bernadette MacNeil


Rising Star Award

Presented by: Jim Addicott, CBDC

Finalists: Novastream, Doktor Luke’s, Escape Outdoors

Winner: Escape Outdoors


Jack Yazer Young Entrepreneur Award

Presented by: Dianne Beauchesne, BDC

Finalists: Brittany Woodworth, Tyrone Levingston, Ashley McKenzie

Winner: Tyrone Levingston


Irving Schwartz Business Person of the Year Award

Presented by: Scott MacQuarrie, Cape Breton Post

Finalists: Al Pace, Marjorie Fougere, Kirk MacRae

Winner:  Al Pace



© Copyright 2015.
Website created by